Education

Schools K - 12

School directory

This page lists all Yukon school contact information, alphabetized by the name of the school.Winter in school playground

To find other staff at the Department of Education, visit our Contact us page.

To learn about roles and responsibilities of people involved in the education system, visit our Who's who in education page.

All Yukon phone numbers have area code 867.

Aurora Virtual School
500, 4201 - 4th Avenue
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 5A1
Phone: 456-6777 Fax: 667-5700
Team Leader: Edward Frison
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Chief Zzeh Gittlit School (Grades K to 9)
Box 93
Old Crow, Yukon Y0B 1N0
Phone: 966-3151 Fax: 966-3702
Principal: Eleanor Charlton
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Christ the King Elementary School (Grades K to 7) 
20 Nisutlin Dr.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 3S5
Phone: 667-3527 Fax: 667-3666
Principal: Gordon Miller
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Del Van Gorder School (Grades K to 12)
Box 160
Faro, Yukon Y0B 1K0
Phone: 994-2760 Fax: 994-2236
Principal: Irene Dove
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Elijah Smith Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
1399 Hamilton Boulevard
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A6G3
Phone: 667-5992 Fax: 393-6288
Principal: Melanie Bennett
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

Eliza Van Bibber School (Grades K to 12)
Box 30
Pelly Crossing, Yukon Y0B 1P0
Phone: 537-3231 Fax: 537-3103
Acting Principal: Shannon Boyce
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Ecole Émilie-Tremblay / L'Académie Parhélie (Grades K to 12)
20 Falcon Dr.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 6B2
Phone: 667-8150 Fax 393-6360
Principal: Manon Carrière
Executive Director: Marc Champagne, 667-8680

F.H. Collins Secondary School (Grades 8 to 12)
1001 Lewes Boulevard
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 3J1
Phone: 667-8665 Fax: 393-6385
Principal: Darren Hays
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Gadzoosdaa Student Residence (Grades 10 to 12)
15 Selkirk Street
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 3J5
Phone: 667-8067 or 667-5495 Fax: 393-6354
Headmaster: Benita Parkkari
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Ghùch Tlâ Community School (Grades K to 12)
General Delivery
Carcross, Yukon Y0B 1B0
Phone: 821-2929 Fax: 821-3505
Principal: Cynthia Wagner
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Golden Horn Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
Duncan Drive, Lot 209
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 7A1
Phone: 667-8130 Fax: 393-6389
Principal: Wendy Close
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Grey Mountain Primary School (Grades K to 3)
186 Alsek Rd.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 4N9
Phone: 667-5189 Fax: 667-5179
Principal: Kim Ramsay
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Hidden Valley Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
5 MacPherson Road
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 5S3
Phone: 667-8164 Fax: 393-6316
Principal: John Duclos
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

Holy Family Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
55 Wann Rd.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 5X4
Phone: 667-3500 Fax: 667-3502
Principal: Ted Hupe
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Individual Learning Centre (Grades 9 to 12)
Suite 500 4201-4th Avenue
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 5A1
Phone: 667-8288 Fax: 393-6929
Team Leader: Blaise Shilleto
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Jack Hulland Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
1304 Fir Street
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 4C4
Phone: 667-8496 Fax: 393-6234
Principal: Lorrie Peterson
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

J.V. Clark School (Grades K to 12)
Box 38
Mayo, Yukon Y0B 1M0
Phone: 996-2275 Fax: 996-2116
Principal: Kenneth MacGillivray
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Johnson Elementary School (Grades K-7)
Box 367
Watson Lake, Yukon Y0A 1C0
Phone: 536-7333 Fax: 536-7737
Principal: Ralph Pilz
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Kluane Lake School (Grades K to 8)
General Delivery
Destruction Bay, Yukon Y0B 1H0
Phone: 841-4506 Fax: 841-5604
Principal: Rose-Marie Blair
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

Nelnah Bessie John School (Grades K to 9)
P.O. Box 68
Beaver Creek, Yukon 10B 1A0
Phone: 862-7250 Fax: 862-7904
Principal: Heidi Warren
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Porter Creek Secondary School (Grades 8 to 12)
1405 Hickory St.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 4M4
Phone: 667-8044 Fax: 667-8953
Principal: Souhail Soujah
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

Robert Service School (Grades K to 12)
Box 278
Dawson City, Yukon  Y0B 1G0
Phone: 993-5435 Fax: 993-6112
Principal: Hilary Skilnyk
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068 

Ross River School (Grades K to 12)
General Delivery
Ross River, Yukon Y0B 1S0
Phone: 969-2216 Fax: 969-2703
Principal: Fran Etzel
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Selkirk Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
5 Selkirk Street
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 3J5
Phone: 667-3688 Fax: 667-3693
Principal: Peter Gubbe
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

St. Elias Community School (Grades K to 12)
Box 5494
Haines Junction, Yukon Y1A 3A3
Phone: 634-2231 Fax: 634-2921
Principal: Maggie Mann
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

Takhini Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
526 Range Rd.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 3A3
Phone: 667-3625 Fax: 667-3623
Principal: David Wipf 
Superintendent: Penny Prysnuk, 667-5068

Tantalus School (Grades K to 12)
Box 134
Carmacks, Yukon Y0B 1C0
Phone: 863-5371 Fax 863-5814
Principal: Morgan Douglas-Alexander
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Teen Parent Centre (Grades 8 to 12)
Box 32077
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 5P9
Phone: 667-3421 Fax: 667-3423
Team Leader Kathy Heinbigner
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Teslin School (Grades K to 9)
Box 10Teslin, Yukon Y0A 1B0
Phone: 390-2570 Fax: 390-2414
Principal: Ann Jirousek
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Vanier Catholic Secondary School (Grades 8 to 12)
16 Duke St.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 4M2
Phone: 667-5901 Fax: 393-6370
Principal: Ryan Sikkes
Superintendent: Lorraine Taillefer, 667-5068

Watson Lake Secondary School (Grades 8 to 12)
Box 308
Watson Lake, Yukon Y0A 1C0
Phone: 536-2501 Fax: 536-2518
Principal: Jean Maclean
Superintendent: Bill Bennett, 667-5068

Whitehorse Elementary School (Grades K to 7)
4181 4th Ave.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 1J7
Phone: 667-8083 Fax: 393-6211
Principal: Sharon MacCoubrey
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068

Wood Street Centre (Grades 9 to 12)
411 Wood St.
Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 2E9
Phone: 667-8413 Fax: 393-6244
Principal: Darren Hays
Superintendent: Greg Storey, 667-5068